蚂蚁|彩票购彩大厅

                                    
                                    

                                        Bacopa Monniera

                                        Bacopa Monniera ( Neer Brahmi )

                                        $10.00

                                        Indian Name : Brahmi

                                        Botanical Name : Bacopa monnieri

                                        Other Names : Thyme Leaved Gratiola, Mandook parni, Jalanimba, Bacopa monnieri

                                        Introduction

                                        Bacopa monnieri is a very popular herb in India for longevity and mental function. It is used to decrease fatigue and depression, and to stimulate the sex drive. It energizes the central nervous system, and aids the circulatory system, soothes and minimizes varicose veins and helps to minimize scarring. It is also useful in repairing skin and connective tissues and smoothing out cellulite. It is generally considered an Ayurvedic "age tonic" restoring youth and vitality.

                                        Brahmi has been used by Ayurveda in India for almost 3000 years. The Ayurvedic treatise, the Charaka Samhita (100 A.D.), recommends Brahmi in formulations for a range of mental conditions including anxiety, poor cognition and lack of concentration. In India, Brahmi is currently recognized as being effective in the treatment of mental illness and epilepsy.

                                        Origin
                                        An annual creeping plant found throughout India in wet, damp and marshy areas.

                                        Chemical composition/key active constituents
                                        The herb contains the alkaloids brahmine, herpestine, and a mixture of three bases. It also contains the saponins, monnierin ; hersaponin, bacoside A and bacoside B. Other constituents present in the plant are D-mannitol, betulic acid, ß- sitosterol, stigmasterol and its esters, heptacosane, octacosane, nonacosane, triacontane, hentriacontane, dotriacontane, nicotine, 3-formyl-4-hydroxy-2H-pyran, luteolin and its 7-glucoside. The presence of a-alamine, aspartic acid, glutamic acid and serine is also reported.

                                              

                                        Pharmacology
                                        Alcoholic extract increases the learning performance of rats and the activity is attributed to saponin mixture consisting of bacosides A,B & other saponins. Other pharmacological effects of the extracts include sedative, antiepileptic, cardiotonic, vasoconstrictor and anti-inflammatory activities.

                                        Remedies For
                                        It is used in indigenous systems of medicine for the treatment of asthma, hoarseness, insanity, epilepsy and as a potent nerve tonic; cardio tonic and diuretic. The leaves are also useful as a diuretic and aperient.

                                        Mb>Brain and Nervous System Conditions
                                        Brain tonic, Epilepsy, Headaches, Insanity, Improves memory, improves mental capacities, such as concentration and learning, Nerve tonic, Nervous breakdown, Nervous deficit due to injury and stroke Nervous exhaustion.

                                        References:

                                        1. Phytochemistry, 1978,17:287
                                        2. J.Res.Ayurveda & Siddha 1980, 1,133
                                        3. Sharma, R. et al. (1987) J.Res. Edu. Ind. Med. 1-10
                                        4. Singh, R.H.,Singh, L.J.(1980) J.Res.Ayur.Siddha. 1:133-14

                                        Type the characters you see in the picture above.

                                        None

                                        Statements on this website is collected from online and offline references, they are an effective way of learning and sharing. With this knowledge, we can take control of our own health. These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. Products and techniques mentioned here are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. However, when you give the body what it needs then the body can heal itself as God intended it to. We are bulk suppliers/Exporters of herbs, and raw materials this website is intend to provide option for various herbs buyers/importers/our customers, buy small Qty swiftly and pay for the product and shipping.

                                        Loading...

                                                                          
                                                                          

                                                                              fashion

                                                                              constellation

                                                                              Variety show

                                                                              Buddhism

                                                                              education

                                                                              news

                                                                              explore

                                                                              Real estate

                                                                              image