蚂蚁|彩票购彩大厅

                                    
                                    

                                        Bitter Gourd Herb

                                        Bitter Gourd Herb ( Karela )

                                        $6.00

                                        Indian Name : Karela

                                        Botanical Name : Momordica charantia

                                        Other Names : Bitter melon, Bitter gourd, Balsam pear.

                                        Introduction

                                        Momordica Charantia or Bitter Melon, also known as balsam pear or Karela, is a Tropical vegetable, and has been used extensively in folk medicine as a remedy for diabetes. In Ayurveda, the fruit is considered as tonic, stomachic, stimulant, emetic, antibilous,laxative and alterative. The fruit is useful in gout, rheumatism and subacute cases of the spleen and liver diseases. It is supposed to purify blood and dissipate melancholia and gross humours. It has also been shown to have hypoglycaemic properties (anti-diabetic) in animal as well as human studies.

                                        Origin
                                        It is widely cultivated in Asia, Africa and South America.

                                        Chemical composition/key active constituents
                                        Momordica charantia has a non-nitrogenous neutral principle charantin, and on hydrolysis gives glucose and a sterol. The fruit pulp of M. charantia has soluble pectin but no free pectic acid. Galactouronic acid is also obtained from the pulp. M.charantia fruits glycosides, saponins, alkaloids, reducing sugars, resins, phenolic constituents, fixed oil and free acids. The presence of an unidentified alkaloid and 5-hydroxytryotamine is also reported. The 5HT content is reported to be present. The ether extract residue of the alcoholic concentrate from the leaves of M. charantia is reported to reveal hypoglycemic activity comparable to that of tolbutamide. The pure protein termed as P-insulin extracted from M. charantia fruits in crystalline form is also tested.

                                        Pharmacology
                                        Oral administration of fresh fruit juice (dose, 6 c.c. /kg. body wt.) lowered the blood sugar level in normal and alloxan-diabetic rabbits. Oral administration of alcoholic extracts of the plant to some diabetic patients did not produce any hypoglycaemic action. p-Insulin,a polypeptide from the fruits and seeds rapidly decreased and normalized the blood sugar level in rats.

                                        Remedies For
                                        The fruit juice and/or a leaf tea is employed for diabetes, colic, sores and wounds,infections, worms and parasites, as an emmenogogue, and for measles, hepatitis, and fevers.Bitter melon was traditionally used for numerous infections, cancer, and diabetes purpose.

                                        References:

                                        1. Dhalla, N.S. Gupta, K.C. Sastry, M.S. and Malhotra, C.L. 1961. Chemical composition of the fruit of Momordica charantia Linn. Indian J Pharm 23, 128.
                                        2. Lotlikar, M.M. and Rajarama Rao, M.R. 1966. Pharmacology of a hypoglycaemic principle isolated from the fruits of Momordica charantia Linn. Indian J Pharm 28, 129.
                                        3. Vasistha, S.K., vasistha, S.C. and Rao, V.R.K. 1961-1962. Chemical examination of Momordica charantia.Part III. Preparation of D-galacturonic acid and some new salts of it. J Sci Res Banaras Hindu Univ 12(2), 228.
                                        4. Vasistha, S.K., Antony, T.C. and Vasistha S.C. 1960-61. Chemical examination of Momordica. charantia Part I. A study in the pectinous substances. J Sci Res Banaras Hindu Univ 12(2), 228.

                                        Type the characters you see in the picture above.

                                        None

                                        Statements on this website is collected from online and offline references, they are an effective way of learning and sharing. With this knowledge, we can take control of our own health. These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. Products and techniques mentioned here are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. However, when you give the body what it needs then the body can heal itself as God intended it to. We are bulk suppliers/Exporters of herbs, and raw materials this website is intend to provide option for various herbs buyers/importers/our customers, buy small Qty swiftly and pay for the product and shipping.

                                        Loading...

                                                                          
                                                                          

                                                                              mailbox

                                                                              Real estate

                                                                              game

                                                                              news

                                                                              search for

                                                                              culture

                                                                              fashion

                                                                              Go abroad

                                                                              city