蚂蚁|彩票购彩大厅

                                    
                                    

                                        Commiphora Mukul

                                        Commiphora Mukul ( Shatawari )

                                        $50.00

                                        Indian Name : Guggul

                                        Botanical Name : Commiphora mukul

                                        Other Names : Indian Bdellium, Balsamodendron Mukul, Moqle-arzagi.

                                        Introduction

                                        Guggul (Commiphora mukul) is a highly valued botanical medicine used in Ayurveda. It is used for rheumatoid arthritis, and lipid disorders. The classic Ayurveda medical text, described in detail the usefulness of this herb for treatment of obesity and other disorders of fat, including "coating and obstruction of channels". Encouraged by the Ayurvedic description of this herb for lowering cholesterol, scientists have conducted clinical trials to test the effectiveness of this herb in disorders of lipid metabolism and for lowering weight. The research resulted in the development of a natural cholesterol lowering substance that is safer and more effective than many cholesterol-lowering drugs.

                                        Origin
                                        The mukul myrrh (Commiphora mukul) tree is a small, thorny plant distributed throughout India. Guggul and gum guggulu are the names given to a yellowish resin produced by the stem of the plant.

                                        Chemical composition/key active constituents
                                        Ketone fraction that is extracted from the resin contains the most potent cholesterol lowering components. This is composed of C21 or C27 steroids, with the major components being Z- and E-guggulsterone.Guggul contains resin, volatile oils, and gum. The extract isolates ketonic steroid compounds known as guggulsterones. These compounds have been shown to provide the lipid-lowering actions noted for guggul.

                                                

                                        Pharmacology
                                        Guggul significantly lowers serum triglycerides and cholesterol as well as LDL and VLDL cholesterols (the "bad" cholesterols). At the same time, it raises levels of HDL cholesterol (the "good" cholesterol), inhibits platelet aggregation, and may increase thermogenesis through stimulation of the thyroid, potentially resulting in weight loss. In Ayurvedic medicine, it is used to remove "Ama", or deposits of waste or toxic material in the body, including mucus and mineral deposits in the joints, thus reducing a possible cause of sluggishness, inflamed joints, and many other conditions. A direct anti-inflammatory effect has been observed for guggulsterones. Guggul has also been shown to reduce the stickiness of platelets-another effect that lowers the risk of coronary artery disease.

                                        Remedies For
                                        High cholesterol levels, High triglyceride levels, Atherosclerosis, Obesity.Guglipid offers considerable benefit in preventing and treating atherosclerotic vascular disease (Heart disease).It is most effective in lowering LDL cholesterol and triglycerides. It also raises the level of good cholesterol (HDL). It is used as expectorant i.e. in cough problems. This guggul has great effect in preventing heart atherosclerosis, or narrowing of the arteries.

                                        References:

                                        1. Phytochemistry, 1978,17:287
                                        2. J.Res.Ayurveda & Siddha 1980, 1,133
                                        3. Sharma, R. et al. (1987) J.Res. Edu. Ind. Med. 1-10
                                        4. Singh, R.H.,Singh, L.J.(1980)J.Res.Ayur.Siddha. 1:133-148

                                        Type the characters you see in the picture above.

                                        None

                                        Statements on this website is collected from online and offline references, they are an effective way of learning and sharing. With this knowledge, we can take control of our own health. These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. Products and techniques mentioned here are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. However, when you give the body what it needs then the body can heal itself as God intended it to. We are bulk suppliers/Exporters of herbs, and raw materials this website is intend to provide option for various herbs buyers/importers/our customers, buy small Qty swiftly and pay for the product and shipping.

                                        Loading...

                                                                          
                                                                          

                                                                              Finance

                                                                              search for

                                                                              car

                                                                              constellation

                                                                              reading

                                                                              car

                                                                              Go abroad

                                                                              news

                                                                              Second-hand housing